Results for Merit, Scratch, Two’s and Eclectic Competitions are included at bottom of page

Rounded Rectangle:        Fixture List 2017
Rounded Rectangle: HOME
Rounded Rectangle: LATEST NEWS
Rounded Rectangle: RESULTS
Rounded Rectangle: GENERAL INFO
Rounded Rectangle: CLUB INFORMATION
Text Box: AYR NEPTUNE                     GOLF CLUB
Founded                            1941

Date

Fixture

Type of Comp

Tee

Box

H’Cap

Qual

Medal

Qual

Course

2017 Winner

2016 Holder

07 Jan

W. Allen (1959) Shield  - Week 1

Matchplay

WHITE

No

No

FULLARTON

Bernard HARRIS

Cancelled Due to Weather

14 Jan

W. Allen (1959) Shield  - Week 2

Matchplay

WHITE

No

No

FULLARTON

Colin YAIR

Richard SAUNDERS

21 Jan

W. Allen (1959) Shield  - Week 3

Matchplay

WHITE

No

No

FULLARTON

Andrew AGNEW

Richard SAUNDERS

28 Jan

W. Allen (1959) Shield  - Week 4

Matchplay

WHITE

No

No

FULLARTON

Colin YAIR

Cancelled Due to Weather

WINNER: - W. Allen (1959)  Shield

Andrew AGNEW

Richard SAUNDERS

04 Feb

The Bowling Trophy  - Week 1

Stableford

WHITE

No

No

FULLARTON

Craig REYNOLDS

Robert HIGGINS

11 Feb

The Bowling Trophy  - Week 2

Stableford

WHITE

No

No

FULLARTON

Keith McKENZIE

Andrew AGNEW

18 Feb

The Bowling Trophy  - Week 3

Stableford

WHITE

No

No

FULLARTON

Colin YAIR

Cancelled Due to Weather

25 Feb

Master Trophy (5 Club)

Stroke Play

Yellow

No

No

SEAFIELD

James McCARNEY

Henry PIMENTEL

04 Mar

The Bowling Trophy  - Week 4

Stableford

WHITE

No

No

FULLARTON

Craig REYNOLDS

Closed—Troon Welbeck

WINNER:  - The Bowling Trophy

Craig REYNOLDS

Andrew AGNEW

SUMMER SEASON START

11 Mar

R. Sutherland Doubles

Stroke Play

Yellow

No

No

DALMILLING

 

M. Hazlewood &

B. Clelland

18 Mar

March Challenge

Stroke Play

Yellow

No

No

FULLARTON

Michael SHIELDS

Henry PIMENTEL

25 Mar

Bogey Quaich

Matchplay

WHITE

YES

No

FULLARTON

Robert HIGGINS

Keith McKENZIE

01 Apr

Metabrasive Cup

Stroke Play

WHITE

YES

No

DALMILLING

Keith McKENZIE

Tommy DOCHERTY

08 Apr

Eagle Tassie

Stroke Play

WHITE

YES

No

DALMILLING

Jamie BROWN

Henry PIMENTEL

15 Apr

William Graham Cup

Stroke Play

Yellow

No

No

DARLEY

Andrew IRVINE

George SHEARER

22 Apr

Robert Higgins Millennium Plate

Stroke Play

WHITE

YES

YES

DALMILLING

Tommy DOCHERTY

Jamie BROWN

29 Apr

C.A. McNeil Salver

Stroke Play

WHITE

No

No

GIRVAN

Bernard HARRIS

Tommy DOCHERTY

06 May

Seve Ballesteros Memorial Trophy

Stroke Play

WHITE

YES

YES

DALMILLING

Robert HIGGINS

Jamie BROWN

13 May

Hilmarton Trophy - Round 1

Stroke Play

WHITE

YES

No

BELLEISLE

Jamie BROWN

Jamie BROWN

20 May

Douglas Gourley Memorial Shield

Stroke Play

WHITE

YES

YES

DALMILLING

Keith McKENZIE

Andrew AGNEW

27 May

memory trophy

Stableford

Yellow

No

No

CARDRONA

Mike HAZLEWOOD

Steven EASTON

03 Jun

40th Anniversary Trophy

Stroke Play

WHITE

YES

YES

DALMILLING

Bernard HARRIS

Andrew AGNEW

10 Jun

Carnoustie Trophy

Stroke Play

WHITE

No

No

GIRVAN

Michael SHIELDS

Craig REYNOLDS

17 Jun

Hilmarton Trophy - Round 2  and CAPTAINS PRIZE

Stroke Play

WHITE

YES

No

BELLEISLE

Chris RAE

George SHEARER

WINNER: - Hilmarton Trophy

YES

 

Colin YAIR

Mike HAZLEWOOD

18 Jun

Neptune GC versus Castle Park GC

Ryder Cup

WHITE

No

No

Castle Park

CASTLE PARK

CASTLE PARK

24 Jun

65th Anniversary Trophy

Stroke Play

WHITE

YES

YES

DALMILLING

Colin YAIR

Tommy DOCHERTY

01 Jul

The Club Trophy

Stroke Play

WHITE

YES

YES

DALMILLING

Colin YAIR

Chris RAE

02 Jul

Charity Members and guest day

CANCELLED DUE TO LACK OF SUPPORT

CANCELLED

Hackers Team

08 Jul

Monkwood (1941) Trophy

Stroke Play

WHITE

YES

YES

DALMILLING

Jamie BROWN

Keith McKENZIE

15 Jul

Headstart Challenge Trophy

Stroke Play

WHITE

YES

YES

DALMILLING

Colin YAIR

Chris RAE

22 Jul

Neptune Trophy 

Stroke Play

WHITE

YES

YES

DALMILLING

Chris RAE

Andrew AGNEW

29 Jul

George McKelvie Shield

Stableford

WHITE

YES

YES

BELLEISLE

Colin YAIR

Chris RAE

05 Aug

Directors Trophy

Stableford

Yellow

No

No

DRUMOIG

Robert HIGGINS

Harry DAWSON

06 Aug

Irish Classic

Stableford

Yellow

No

No

Steven ROSS

Chris RAE

Traveller Trophy OVERALL  WINNER  -  36 holes

No

Steven ROSS

Mike HAZLEWOOD

12 Aug

50th Anniversary Rosebowl

Stroke Play

WHITE

YES

YES

DALMILLING

Bernard HARRIS

Colin YAIR

19 Aug

W. Linning Rosebowl

Stroke Play

WHITE

YES

No

DALMILLING

Michael SHIELDS

Colin YAIR

26 Aug

J. Muir Tankard

Stableford

WHITE

YES

YES

DALMILLING

James McCARNEY

Keith McKENZIE

02 Sep

Club 4 ball better ball

4BBB

WHITE

No

No

DALMILLING

A. AGNEW & M. SHIELDS

B. CLELLAND & M. SHIELDS

09 Sep

George Haggerty Trophy

Stroke Play

WHITE

YES

YES

DALMILLING

Andrew AGNEW

Colin YAIR

16 Sep

Club 3 Man Texas Scramble

Team

WHITE

No

No

FULLARTON

Yair/Reynolds/Docherty/Brown

Higgins/Docherty/Pimentel

23 Sep

MEDAL FINAL

Stroke Play

WHITE

No

No

BELLEISLE

Colin YAIR

Colin YAIR

Consolation Trophy

Mike Hazlewood

Michael SHIELDS

TBA

TRABBOCH CUP FINAL

Match Play

WHITE

No

No

BELLEISLE

Chris RAE

Chris RAE

30 Sept

Texas Scramble  (FUN DAY)

Team

WHITE

No

No

FULLARTON

Agnew/Reynolds/Brown & Clelland

 

WINTER SEASON STARTS

07 Oct

Winter League 1

Stableford

WHITE

No

N/A

SEAFIELD

Brian CLELLAND

Mike HAZLEWOOD

14 Oct

Winter League 2

Stableford

WHITE

No

N/A

FULLARTON

Gary HARTLEY

Keith McKENZIE

21 Oct

Winter League  3

Stableford

WHITE

No

N/A

FULLARTON

James McCARNEY

Craig REYNOLDS

28 Oct

Winter League 4

Stableford

WHITE

No

N/A

SEAFIELD

James McCARNEY

Keith McKENZIE

04 Nov

Winter League 5 

Stableford

WHITE

No

N/A

FULLARTON

Craig REYNOLDS

Tommy DOCHERTY

11 Nov

Aggregate  1

Stableford

WHITE

No

N/A

FULLARTON

Tommy DOCHERTY

Keith McKENZIE

18 Nov

Aggregate 2

Stableford

WHITE

No

N/A

FULLARTON

James McCARNEY

CANCELLED  - WEATHER

25 Nov

Aggregate  3

Stableford

WHITE

No

N/A

FULLARTON

Tommy DOCHERTY

Richard SAUNDERS

02 Dec

Aggregate  4

Stableford

WHITE

No

N/A

FULLARTON

James McCARNEY

Colin YAIR

09 Dec

Aggregate  5

Stableford

WHITE

No

N/A

FULLARTON

Gary HARTLEY

Brian CLELLAND

16 Dec

Winter MEDAL Final

Stableford

WHITE

No

No

FULLARTON

Robert HIGGINS

Keith McKENZIE

Kinross  SHIELD

Stableford

WHITE

No

No

FULLARTON

Keith McKENZIE

Henry PIMENTEL

233Dec

Christmas Competition

Stableford

WHITE

No

No

FULLARTON

Keith McKENZIE

Craig REYNOLDS

30 Dec

CHRISTMAS FUN SCRAMBLE

Team

WHITE

No

No

FULLARTON

Pro Shop Boys

 

 

CHAMPIONS TROPHY (Club Championship)

Colin YAIR

New Competition

 

Summer Two’s Competition

J. BROWN / K. McKENZIE

K. McKENZIE / M. SHIELDS

 

WINTER TWO’S COMPETITION

 

New Competition

 

Scratch Trophy

Bernard HARRIS

Mike HAZLEWOOD

 

Merit Trophy

Colin YAIR

Jamie BROWN

 

Eclectic Competition

Colin YAIR

Jamie BROWN

 

WINNER  - Winter Aggregate

Tommy DOCHERTY

Keith McKENZIE

 

WINNER  - Winter League

James McCARNEY

Keith McKENZIE