Text Box: Results for Merit, Scratch, Two’s and Eclectic Competitions are included at bottom of page
Rounded Rectangle:        Fixture List 2016
Rounded Rectangle: HOME
Rounded Rectangle: LATEST NEWS
Rounded Rectangle: RESULTS
Rounded Rectangle: GENERAL INFO
Rounded Rectangle: CLUB INFORMATION
Text Box: AYR NEPTUNE              GOLF CLUB
Founded                 1941

Date

Fixture

Type of Comp

Tee

Box

H’Cap

Qual

Medal

Qual

Course

2016 Winner

2015 Holder

09 Jan

W. Allen (1959) Shield  - Week 1

Matchplay

Yellow

No

No

FULLARTON

CANCELLED  - WEATHER

Brian CLELLAND

16 Jan

W. Allen (1959) Shield  - Week 2

Matchplay

Yellow

No

No

FULLARTON

Richard SAUNDERS

Cancelled Due to Weather

23 Jan

W. Allen (1959) Shield  - Week 3

Matchplay

Yellow

No

No

FULLARTON

Richard SAUNDERS

George SHEARER

30 Jan

W. Allen (1959) Shield  - Week 4

Matchplay

Yellow

No

No

FULLARTON

CANCELLED  - WEATHER

George SHEARER

WINNER: - W. Allen (1959)  Shield

Richard SAUNDERS

George SHEARER

06 Feb

The Bowling Trophy  - Week 1

Stableford

Yellow

No

No

FULLARTON

Robert HIGGINS

Keith McKENZIE

13 Feb

The Bowling Trophy  - Week 2

Stableford

Yellow

No

No

FULLARTON

Andrew AGNEW

Keith McKENZIE

20 Feb

The Bowling Trophy  - Week 3

Stableford

Yellow

No

No

FULLARTON

CANCELLED  - WEATHER

Richard SAUNDERS

27 Feb

The Bowling Trophy  - Week 4

Stableford

Yellow

No

No

FULLARTON

Closed—Troon Welbeck

Brian CLELLAND

WINNER:  - The Bowling Trophy

Andrew Agnew

Keith McKENZIE

27 Feb

R. Sutherland Doubles

Stableford

Yellow

No

No

LOCHGREEN

M. Hazlewood & B. Clelland

M. Hazlewood & K. McKenzie

SUMMER SEASON START

05 Mar

Master Trophy (5 Club)

Stroke Play

Yellow

No

No

FULLARTON

Henry PIMENTEL

Brian CLELLAND

12 Mar

Texas Scramble

Team

Yellow

No

No

FULLARTON

Pimentel/Frew/Shields/Shearer

K.McKenzie/D.Frew/R.Higgins

19 Mar

March Challenge

Stroke Play

Yellow

No

No

DALMILLING

Henry PIMENTEL

George SHEARER

26 Mar

Bogey Quaich

Matchplay

Yellow

No

No

SEAFIELD

Keith McKENZIE

Allan REID

02 Apr

Metabrasive Cup

Stroke Play

WHITE

YES

YES

DALMILLING

Tommy DOCHERTY

Robert HIGGINS

09 Apr

Eagle Tassie

Stroke Play

WHITE

No

No

DARLEY

Henry PIMENTEL

Keith McKENZIE

16 Apr

William Graham Cup

Stroke Play

WHITE

YES

YES

BELLEISLE

George SHEARER

Bernard HARRIS

23 Apr

Robert Higgins Plate

Stroke Play

WHITE

YES

YES

DALMILLING

Jamie BROWN

Keith McKENZIE

30 Apr

C.A. McNeil Salver

Stroke Play

WHITE

No

YES

GIRVAN

Tommy DOCHERTY

Bernard HARRIS

07 May

Hilmarton Trophy - Round 1

Stroke Play

WHITE

YES

YES

BELLEISLE

Jamie BROWN

George SHEARER

14 May

Seve Ballesteros Memorial Trophy

Stroke Play

WHITE

YES

YES

DALMILLING

Jamie BROWN

Robert HIGGINS

21 May

Douglas Gourley Memorial Shield

Stroke Play

WHITE

YES

YES

DALMILLING

Andrew AGNEW

Henry PIMENTEL

28 May

memory trophy

Stableford

Yellow

No

No

Murrayshall

Steven EASTON

NEW EVENT

04 Jun

40th Anniversary Trophy

Stroke Play

WHITE

YES

YES

DALMILLING

Andrew AGNEW

George SHEARER

11 Jun

Carnoustie Trophy

Stroke Play

WHITE

No

YES

GIRVAN

Craig REYNOLDS

George SHEARER

18 Jun

Hilmarton Trophy - Round 2  and CAPTAINS PRIZE

Stroke Play

WHITE

YES

YES

BELLEISLE

George SHEARER

Robert HIGGINS

WINNER: - Hilmarton Trophy

YES

 

Mike HAZLEWOOD

George SHEARER

25 Jun

65th Anniversary Trophy

Stroke Play

WHITE

YES

YES

DALMILLING

Tommy DOCHERTY

George SHEARER

26 Jun

Neptune GC versus Castle Park GC

Stroke Play

WHITE

No

No

Castle Park

CASTLE PARK

TEAM MATCH

02 Jul

The Club Trophy

Stroke Play

WHITE

YES

YES

DALMILLING

Chris RAE

Jamie BROWN

03 Jul

Charity Members and guest day

TEAM

Yellow

No

No

Dalmilling

Hackers Team

NEW EVENT

09 Jul

Monkwood (1941) Trophy

Stroke Play

WHITE

YES

YES

DALMILLING

Keith McKENZIE

George SHEARER

16 Jul

Headstart Challenge Trophy

Stroke Play

WHITE

YES

YES

DALMILLING

Chris RAE

George SHEARER

23 Jul

Neptune Trophy 

Stroke Play

WHITE

YES

YES

DALMILLING

Andrew AGNEW

Brian CLELLAND

30 Jul

George McKelvie Shield

Stableford

WHITE

YES

YES

BELLEISLE

Chris RAE

George SHEARER

06 Aug

Directors Trophy

Stableford

Yellow

No

No

SLALEY HALL

Harry DAWSON

Roger HAZLEWOOD

07 Aug

Irish Classic

Stableford

Yellow

No

No

Chris RAE

Robert HIGGINS

Traveller Trophy OVERALL  WINNER  -  36 holes

No

Mike HAZLEWOOD

George SHEARER

13 Aug

50th Anniversary Rosebowl

Stroke Play

WHITE

YES

YES

DALMILLING

Colin YAIR

Mike HAZLEWOOD

20 Aug

W. Linning Rosebowl

Stroke Play

WHITE

YES

YES

DALMILLING

Colin YAIR

Jamie BROWN

27 Aug

J. Muir Tankard

Stableford

WHITE

YES

YES

DALMILLING

Keith McKENZIE

George SHEARER

03 Sep

Club 4 ball better ball

4BBB

Yellow

No

No

DALMILLING

B. CLELLAND & M. SHIELDS

CANCELLED

10 Sep

George Haggerty Trophy

Stroke Play

WHITE

YES

YES

DALMILLING

Colin YAIR

Jamie BROWN

17 Sep

Club 3 Man Texas Scramble

Team

Yellow

No

No

DALMILLING

Higgins/Docherty/Pimentel

NEW EVENT

24 Sep

MEDAL FINAL—POSTPONED

Stroke Play

WHITE

No

No

DALMILLING

POSTPONED DUE TO ADVERSE WEATHER

Consolation Trophy

Sunday

25 Sep

TRABBOCH CUP FINAL

Tommy Docherty v Chris  RAE

Match Play

WHITE

No

No

DALMILLING

Chris RAE

Andrew AGNEW

01 Oct

MEDAL FINAL

Stroke Play

WHITE

No

No

DALMILLING

Colin YAIR

Mike HAZLEWOOD

Consolation Trophy

Michael SHIELDS

Andrew AGNEW

WINTER SEASON STARTS

08 Oct

Winter League 1 & AGGREgate 1

Stableford

WHITE

No

N/A

SEAFIELD

Mike HAZLEWOOD

Jamie BROWN

15 Oct

Winter League 2

Stableford

Yellow

No

N/A

DALMILLING

Keith McKENZIE

Andrew AGNEW

22 Oct

Winter League  3

Stableford

WHITE

No

N/A

GIRVAN

Craig REYNOLDS

Keith McKENZIE

29 Oct

Winter League 4 & aggregate 2

Stableford

WHITE

No

N/A

SEAFIELD

Keith McKENZIE

Craig REYNOLDS

05 Nov

Winter League 5 

Stableford

Yellow

No

N/A

DALMILLING

Tommy DOCHERTY

George SHEARER

12 Nov

Winter League 6  &  Aggregate 3

Stableford

WHITE

No

N/A

SEAFIELD

Keith McKENZIE

CANCELLED  - WEATHER

19 Nov

Winter League 7 & Aggregate 4

Stableford

WHITE

No

N/A

SEAFIELD

CANCELLED  - WEATHER

George SHEARER

26 Nov

Winter League 8

Stableford

WHITE

No

N/A

FULLARTON

Richard SAUNDERS

George SHEARER

03 Dec

Winter League 9

Stableford

WHITE

No

N/A

FULLARTON

Colin YAIR

CANCELLED  - WEATHER

10 Dec

Winter League 10

Stableford

WHITE

No

N/A

FULLARTON

Brian CLELLAND

CANCELLED  - WEATHER

17 Dec

Winter MEDAL Final

Stableford

WHITE

No

No

FULLARTON

Keith McKENZIE

George SHEARER

Kinross  SHIELD

Stableford

WHITE

No

No

FULLARTON

Henry PIMENTEL

Henry PIMENTEL

24 Dec

Christmas Competition

Stableford

WHITE

No

No

FULLARTON

Cancelled Due to Weather

Bernard HARRIS

31 Dec

Christmas Competition

Stableford

WHITE

No

No

FULLARTON

Craig REYNOLDS

Bernard HARRIS

 

Summer Two’s Competition

K. McKENZIE / M. SHIELDS

Bernard HARRIS

 

Scratch Trophy

Mike HAZLEWOOD

Keith McKENZIE

 

Merit Trophy

Jamie BROWN

George SHEARER

 

Eclectic Competition

Jamie BROWN

Keith McKENZIE

 

WINNER  - Winter Aggregate

Keith McKENZIE

George SHEARER

 

WINNER  - Winter League

Keith McKENZIE

George SHEARER