Text Box: Results for Merit, Scratch, Two’s and Eclectic Competitions are included at bottom of page

 Ayr Neptune Golf Club

Rounded Rectangle: 2015 Results and Fixtures

An SGU registered Golf Club

Rounded Rectangle: HOME
Rounded Rectangle: LATEST NEWS
Rounded Rectangle: RESULTS
Rounded Rectangle: GENERAL INFO
Rounded Rectangle: CLUB INFORMATION
Text Box: AYR NEPTUNE GOLF CLUB

Date

Fixture

Type of Comp

Tee

Box

H’Cap

Qual

Medal

Qual

Course

 

2014 Winner

03 Jan

W. Allen (1959) Shield  - Week 1

Matchplay

Yellow

No

No

Fullarton

Brian CLELLAND

Jamie BROWN

10 Jan

W. Allen (1959) Shield  - Week 2

Matchplay

Yellow

No

No

Fullarton

Cancelled Due to Weather

Brian CLELLAND

17 Jan

W. Allen (1959) Shield  - Week 3

Matchplay

Yellow

No

No

Fullarton

George SHEARER

David MARTIN

24 Jan

W. Allen (1959) Shield  - Week 4

Matchplay

Yellow

No

No

Fullarton

George SHEARER

George SHEARER

31 Jan

The Bowling Trophy  - Week 1

Stableford

Yellow

No

No

Fullarton

Keith McKENZIE

George SHEARER

07 Feb

The Bowling Trophy  - Week 2

Stableford

Yellow

No

No

Fullarton

Keith McKENZIE

Keith McKENZIE

14 Feb

The Bowling Trophy  - Week 3

Stableford

Yellow

No

No

Fullarton

Richard SAUNDERS

CANCELLED

21 Feb

The Bowling Trophy  - Week 4

Stableford

Yellow

No

No

Fullarton

Brian CLELLAND

David MARTIN

WINNER: - W. Allen (1959)  Shield

George SHEARER

David MARTIN

WINNER:  - The Bowling Trophy

Keith McKENZIE

David MARTIN

SUMMER SEASON START

28 Feb

Master Trophy (5 Club)

Stroke Play

Yellow

No

No

Seafield

Brian CLELLAND

Robert HIGGINS

07 Mar

R. Sutherland Doubles

Stableford

Yellow

No

No

Dalmilling

M. Hazlewood & K. McKenzie

Geo SHEARER & A.REID

14 Mar

March Challenge

Stroke Play

Yellow

No

No

Dalmilling

George SHEARER

Allan REID

21 Mar

Bogey Quaich

Matchplay

Yellow

No

No

Dalmilling

Allan REID

George SHEARER

28 Mar

Metabrasive Cup

Stroke Play

WHITE

YES

YES

Dalmilling

Postponed due to weather

Keith McKENZIE

04 Apr

Eagle Tassie

Stroke Play

WHITE

YES

YES

Dalmilling

Keith McKENZIE

George SHEARER

11 Apr

William Graham Cup

Stroke Play

WHITE

YES

YES

Belleisle

Bernard HARRIS

Bernard HARRIS

18 Apr

Robert Higgins Plate

Stroke Play

WHITE

YES

YES

Dalmilling

Keith McKENZIE

Robert HIGGINS

25 Apr

C.A. McNeil Salver

Stroke Play

WHITE

YES

YES

Dalmilling

Bernard HARRIS

Brian CLELLAND

02 May

Hilmarton Trophy - Round 1

Stroke Play

WHITE

YES

YES

Belleisle

George SHEARER

Bernard HARRIS

09 May

Seve Ballesteros Memorial Trophy

Stroke Play

WHITE

YES

YES

Dalmilling

Robert HIGGINS

Gregor McPHERSON

16 May

The Club Trophy

Stroke Play

WHITE

YES

YES

Dalmilling

Jamie BROWN

Mike HAZLEWOOD

23 May

Douglas Gourley Memorial Shield

Stableford

Yellow

No

No

Auchterarder

Henry PIMENTEL

James POLLARD

30 May

Captains Prize

Stroke Play

WHITE

YES

YES

Dalmilling

Robert HIGGINS

Gregor McPHERSON

06 Jun

40th Anniversary Trophy

Stroke Play

WHITE

YES

YES

Dalmilling

George SHEARER

Jamie BROWN

13 Jun

Hilmarton Trophy - Round 2 & Metabrasive Cup

Stroke Play

WHITE

YES

YES

Belleisle

Robert HIGGINS

George SHEARER

WINNER: - Hilmarton Trophy

George SHEARER

George SHEARER

20 Jun

65th Anniversary Trophy (B. Bowie)

Stroke Play

WHITE

YES

YES

Dalmilling

George SHEARER

Keith McKENZIE

27 Jun

Carnoustie Trophy

Stroke Play

WHITE

YES

YES

Belleisle

George SHEARER

Keith McKENZIE

04 Jul

Monkwood (1941) Trophy

Stroke Play

WHITE

YES

YES

Dalmilling

George SHEARER

Jamie BROWN

11 Jul

Headstart Challenge Trophy

Stroke Play

WHITE

YES

YES

Dalmilling

George SHEARER

Brian CLELLAND

18 Jul

Neptune Trophy 

Stroke Play

WHITE

YES

YES

Dalmilling

Brian CLELLAND

Jamie BROWN

25 Jul

George McKelvie Shield

Stableford

WHITE

YES

YES

Belleisle

George SHEARER

Mike HAZLEWOOD

01 Aug

50th Anniversary Rosebowl

Stroke Play

WHITE

YES

YES

Dalmilling

Mike HAZLEWOOD

Gregor McPHERSON

08 Aug

Directors Trophy

Stableford

Yellow

No

No

Matfen Hall Hotel

Roger HAZLEWOOD

Brian CLELLAND

09 Aug

Irish Classic

Stableford

Yellow

No

No

Robert HIGGINS

Steven TAIT

 

Traveller Trophy

OVERALL  WINNER  -  36 holes

George SHEARER

Mike HAZLEWOOD

15 Aug

W. Linning Rosebowl

Stroke Play

WHITE

YES

YES

Dalmilling

Jamie BROWN

Brian CLELLAND

22 Aug

George Haggerty Trophy

Stroke Play

WHITE

YES

YES

Dalmilling

Jamie BROWN

Robert HIGGINS

29 Aug

Club Foursomes

Stroke Play

Yellow

No

No

Dalmilling

CANCELLED

Robert HIGGINS & Gregor McPHERSON

05 Sep

J. Muir Tankard

Stableford

WHITE

YES

YES

Dalmilling

George SHEARER

George SHEARER

12 Sep

MEDAL FINAL

Stroke Play

WHITE

No

No

Dalmilling

Mike HAZLEWOOD

Mike HAZLEWOOD

Consolation Trophy

Andrew AGNEW

Bernard HARRIS

19 Sep

Texas Scramble

Team

Yellow

No

No

Belleisle

K.McKenzie, B.Clelland &

G. Shearer

K. McKenzie, D. Frew &

R. Higgins

26 Sep

TRABBOCH CUP FINAL

Match Play

WHITE

No

No

Belleisle

Andrew AGNEW

Brian CLELLAND

WINTER SEASON STARTS

03 Oct

Winter League 1

Stableford

WHITE

YES

YES

Dalmilling

Jamie BROWN

Brian CLELLAND

10 Oct

Winter League 2

Stableford

WHITE

YES

YES

Dalmilling

Andrew AGNEW

Keith McKENZIE

17 Oct

Winter League  3

Stableford

WHITE

YES

YES

Dalmilling

Keith McKENZIE

Jamie BROWN

24 Oct

Winter League 4

Stableford

WHITE

YES

YES

Girvan

Craig REYNOLDS

Danny FREW

31 Oct

Winter League 5 

Stableford

WHITE

YES

YES

Dalmilling

George SHEARER

Mike HAZLEWOOD

07 Nov

Winter League 6  &  Aggregate 1

Stableford

Yellow

No

YES

Seafield

CANCELLED—WEATHER

Keith McKENZIE

14 Nov

Winter League 7 & Aggregate 2

Stableford

Yellow

No

YES

Fullarton

George SHEARER

Keith McKENZIE

21 Nov

Winter League 8 & Aggregate 3

Stableford

Yellow

No

YES

Fullarton

George SHEARER

Brian CLELLAND

28 Nov

Winter League 9  & AGGREGATE 4

Stableford

Yellow

No

YES

Fullarton

CANCELLED—WEATHER

Danny FREW

05 Dec

Winter League 10  & AGGREGATE 5

Stableford

Yellow

No

YES

Fullarton

CANCELLED—WEATHER

Danny FREW

12 Dec

Winter MEDAL Final

Stableford

Yellow

No

No

Fullarton

George SHEARER

Mike HAZLEWOOD

12 Dec

Kinross Shield

Stableford

Yellow

No

No

Fullarton

Henry PIMENTEL

NEW EVENT

19 Dec

Christmas Competition

Stableford

Yellow

No

No

Fullarton

 

Bernard HARRIS

26 Dec

No Competition

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Summer Two’s Competition

Bernard HARRIS

Gregor McPHERSON

 

Scratch Trophy

Keith McKENZIE

Gregor McPHERSON

 

Merit Trophy

George SHEARER

Gregor McPHERSON

 

Eclectic Competition

Keith McKENZIE

Gregor McPHERSON

 

WINNER  - Winter Aggregate

George SHEARER

Mike HAZLEWOOD

 

WINNER  - Winter League

George SHEARER

Mike HAZLEWOOD