Text Box: Results for Merit, Scratch, Two’s and Eclectic Competitions are included at bottom of page

 Ayr Neptune Golf Club

Rounded Rectangle: Results and Fixtures

An SGU registered Golf Club

Rounded Rectangle: HOME
Rounded Rectangle: LATEST NEWS
Rounded Rectangle: RESULTS
Rounded Rectangle: GENERAL INFO
Rounded Rectangle: CLUB INFORMATION
Text Box: AYR NEPTUNE GOLF CLUB

Date

Fixture

Type of Comp

Tee

Box

H’Cap

Qual

Medal

Qual

Course

2014 Winner

2013 Winner

04 Jan

W. Allen (1959) Shield  - Week 1

Matchplay

Yellow

No

No

Fullarton

Jamie BROWN

Danny FREW

11 Jan

W. Allen (1959) Shield  - Week 2

Matchplay

Yellow

No

No

Fullarton

Brian CLELLAND

David MARTIN

18 Jan

W. Allen (1959) Shield  - Week 3

Matchplay

Yellow

No

No

Fullarton

David MARTIN

Keith McKENZIE

25 Jan

W. Allen (1959) Shield  - Week 4

Matchplay

Yellow

No

No

Fullarton

George SHEARER

Keith McKENZIE

01 Feb

The Bowling Trophy  - Week 1

Stableford

Yellow

No

No

Fullarton

George SHEARER

Keith McKENZIE

08 Feb

The Bowling Trophy  - Week 2

Stableford

Yellow

No

No

Fullarton

Keith McKENZIE

David MARTIN

15 Feb

The Bowling Trophy  - Week 3

Stableford

Yellow

No

No

Fullarton

CANCELLED

Keith McKENZIE

22 Feb

The Bowling Trophy  - Week 4

Stableford

Yellow

No

No

Fullarton

David MARTIN

George SHEARER

WINNER: - W. Allen (1959)  Shield

David MARTIN

Danny FREW

WINNER:  - The Bowling Trophy

David MARTIN

Keith McKENZIE

SUMMER SEASON START

01 Mar

9 Hole challenge

Stableford

Yellow

No

No

Dalmilling

Mike Hazlewood

 

08 Mar

Master Trophy (5 Club)

Stableford

Yellow

No

No

Seafield

Robert HIGGINS

Bernard HARRIS

15 Mar

R. Sutherland Doubles

Stroke Play

WHITE

No

No

Dalmilling

Geo SHEARER & A.REID

Geo SHEARER & B. CLELLAND

March Challenge

Stroke Play

WHITE

No

No

Dalmilling

Allan REID

Bernard HARRIS

22 Mar

Bogey Quaich

Matchplay

Yellow

No

No

Belleisle

George SHEARER

Allan REID

29 Mar

Metabrasive Cup

Stroke Play

WHITE

YES

YES

Dalmilling

Keith McKENZIE

Robert HIGGINS

05 Apr

Eagle Tassie

Stroke Play

WHITE

YES

YES

Dalmilling

George SHEARER

David MARTIN

12 Apr

William Graham Cup

Stroke Play

Yellow

No

No

Belleisle

Bernard HARRIS

Keith McKENZIE

19 Apr

Robert Higgins Plate

Stroke Play

WHITE

YES

YES

Dalmilling

Robert HIGGINS

David MARTIN

26 Apr

C.A. McNeil Salver

Stroke Play

WHITE

YES

YES

Dalmilling

Brian CLELLAND

Robert HIGGINS

03 May

Hilmarton Trophy - Round 1

Stroke Play

Yellow

No

No

Belleisle

Bernard HARRIS

David MARTIN

10 May

Seve Ballesteros Memorial Trophy

Stroke Play

WHITE

YES

YES

Dalmilling

Gregor McPHERSON

Keith McKENZIE

17 May

The Club Trophy

Stroke Play

WHITE

YES

YES

Dalmilling

Mike HAZLEWOOD

Jamie BROWN

24 May

Douglas Gourley Memorial Shield

Stableford

Yellow

No

No

Auchterarder

James POLLARD

Bernard HARRIS

31 May

Captains Prize

Stroke Play

WHITE

YES

YES

Dalmilling

Gregor McPHERSON

Robert HIGGINS

07 Jun

40th Anniversary Trophy

Stroke Play

WHITE

YES

YES

Dalmilling

Jamie BROWN

Andrew AGNEW

14 Jun

Hilmarton Trophy - Round 2

Stroke Play

Yellow

No

No

Belleisle

George SHEARER

George SHEARER

WINNER: - Hilmarton Trophy

George SHEARER

George SHEARER

21 Jun

65th Anniversary Trophy (B. Bowie)

Stroke Play

WHITE

YES

YES

Dalmilling

Keith McKENZIE

David MARTIN

28 Jun

Carnoustie Trophy

Stroke Play

Yellow

No

No

Girvan

Keith McKENZIE

George SHEARER

05 Jul

Monkwood (1941) Trophy

Stroke Play

WHITE

YES

YES

Dalmilling

Jamie BROWN

George SHEARER

12 Jul

Headstart Challenge Trophy

Stroke Play

WHITE

YES

YES

Dalmilling

Brian CLELLAND

George SHEARER

19 Jul

Neptune Trophy 

Stroke Play

WHITE

YES

YES

Dalmilling

Jamie BROWN

Andrew AGNEW

26 Jul

George McKelvie Shield

Stableford

Yellow

No

No

Belleisle

Mike HAZLEWOOD

Barry WILSON

02 Aug

50th Anniversary Rosebowl

Stroke Play

WHITE

YES

YES

Dalmilling

Gregor McPHERSON

Mike HAZLEWOOD

09 Aug

Directors Trophy

Stableford

Yellow

No

No

Green Hotel, Kinross

Brian CLELLAND

Mike HAZLEWOOD

10 Aug

Irish Classic

Stableford

Yellow

No

No

Steven TAIT

Barry WILSON

 

Kinross Trophy

OVERALL  WINNER  -  36 holes

Mike HAZLEWOOD

Robert HIGGINS

16 Aug

W. Linning Rosebowl

Stroke Play

WHITE

YES

YES

Dalmilling

Brian CLELLAND

Robert HIGGINS

23 Aug

George Haggerty Trophy

Stroke Play

WHITE

YES

YES

Dalmilling

Robert HIGGINS

Jamie BROWN

30 Aug

Club Foursomes

Stroke Play

WHITE

No

No

Dalmilling

Robert HIGGINS & Gregor McPHERSON

 

06 Sep

J. Muir Tankard

Stableford

WHITE

YES

YES

Dalmilling

George SHEARER

George SHEARER

13 Sep

MEDAL FINAL

Stroke Play

WHITE

No

No

Dalmilling

Mike HAZLEWOOD

Keith McKENZIE

Consolation Trophy

Bernard HARRIS

David REID

20 Sep

Texas Scramble

Team

Yellow

No

No

Belleisle

K. McKenzie, D. Frew &

R. Higgins

Wilson B, Wilson J, Shearer & McKenzie

27 Sep

TRABBOCH CUP FINAL

Match Play

WHITE

No

No

Belleisle

Brian CLELLAND

Barry WILSON

WINTER SEASON STARTS

04 Oct

Winter League 1

Stableford

Yellow

No

No

Dalmilling

Brian CLELLAND

Henry PIMENTEL

11 Oct

Winter League 2 &  Aggregate 1

Stableford

Yellow

No

No

Seafield

Keith McKENZIE

Keith McKENZIE

18 Oct

Winter League  3

Stableford

Yellow

No

No

Dalmilling

Jamie BROWN

Robert HIGGINS

25 Oct

Winter League 4

Stableford

Yellow

No

No

Girvan

Danny FREW

Michael SHIELDS

01 Nov

Winter League 5  &  Aggregate 2

Stableford

Yellow

No

No

Seafield

Mike HAZLEWOOD

Robert HIGGINS

08 Nov

Winter League 6  &  Aggregate 3

Stableford

Yellow

No

No

Seafield

Keith McKENZIE

Danny FREW

15 Nov

Winter League 7

Stableford

Yellow

No

No

Fullarton

Keith McKENZIE

Brian CLELLAND

22 Nov

Winter League 8 & Aggregate 4

Stableford

Yellow

No

No

Seafield

Brian CLELLAND

Danny FREW

29 Nov

Winter League 9  & Aggregate 5

Stableford

Yellow

No

No

Seafield

Danny FREW

Keith McKENZIE

06 Dec

Winter League 10

Stableford

Yellow

No

No

Fullarton

Danny FREW

Bernard HARRIS

13 Dec

Winter MEDAL Final

Stableford

Yellow

No

No

Fullarton

Mike HAZLEWOOD

Robert HIGGINS

20 Dec

Christmas Competition

Stableford

Yellow

No

No

Fullarton

Bernard HARRIS

George SHEARER

27 Dec

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Summer Two’s Competition

Gregor McPHERSON

David MARTIN

 

Scratch Trophy

Gregor McPHERSON

Gregor McPHERSON

 

Merit Trophy

Gregor McPHERSON

Robert HIGGINS

 

Eclectic Competition

Gregor McPHERSON

Robert HIGGINS

 

WINNER  - Winter Aggregate

Mike HAZLEWOOD

Brian CLELLAND

 

WINNER  - Winter League

Mike HAZLEWOOD

Robert HIGGINS