An SGU registered Golf Club

   AYR NEPTUNE GOLF CLUB

 Ayr Neptune Golf Club

2012 Roll of Honour

Date

Fixture

Venue

2012 Winner

Current Holder (2011)

07 January

The Bowling Trophy  - Week 1

Fullarton

Michael Shields

Cancelled

14 January

The Bowling Trophy  - Week 2

Fullarton

Mike Hazlewood

George Shearer

21 January

The Bowling Trophy  - Week 3

Fullarton

Robert Higgins

Ian Burke

28 January

The Bowling Trophy  - Week 4

Fullarton

David Reid

Joseph McIntyre

 

THE BOWLING TROPHY OVERALL WINNER

 

DAVID REID

Joseph McIntyre

04 February

W. Allen (1959) Shield  - Week 1

Girvan

George Shearer

Bernard Harris

11 February

W. Allen (1959) Shield  - Week 2

Girvan

Bernard Harris

Mike Hazlewood

18 February

W. Allen (1959) Shield  - Week 3

Girvan

Competition Abandoned

Henry Pimentel

25 February

W. Allen (1959) Shield  - Week 4

Girvan

Robert Higgins

Paul Steven

 

W. ALLEN (1959) SHIELD OVERALL WINNER

 

BERNARD HARRIS

Mike Hazlewood

SUMMER SEASON START

03 March

March Challenge

Dalmilling

Robert Higgins

Allan Reid

10 March

Robert Sutherland Doubles

Girvan

Bernard Harris & Allan Reid

Higgins & Pimentel

17 March

Bogey Quaich

Belleisle

Robert Higgins

Joseph McIntyre

24 March

Metabrasive Cup

Dalmilling

Robert Higgins

Bernard Harris

31 March

Master Trophy (5 Club)

 

Ian Burke

Ian Burke

07 April

Eagle Tassie

Belleisle

Mike Hazlewood

Paul Steven

14 April

William Graham Cup

Dalmilling

Mike Hazlewood

Michael Shields

21 April

Robert Higgins Plate

Belleisle

George Shearer

Michael Shields

28 April

C.A. McNeil Salver

Dalmilling

Mike Hazlewood

Allan Reid

05 May

Hilmarton Trophy - Round 1

Belleisle

George Shearer

Michael Shields

12 May

Severiano Ballesteros Memorial Trophy

Dalmilling

Bernard Harris

NEW COMPETITION

19 May

J. Muir Tankard

Dalmilling

Michael Shields

Bernard Harris

26 May

Douglas Gourley Memorial Shield

Newton Stewart

Henry Pimentel

Joseph McIntyre

02 June

Captains Prize

Dalmilling

Michael Shields

David Reid

09 June

40th Anniversary Trophy

Dalmilling

Henry Pimentel

Michael Shields

16 June

Hilmarton Trophy - Round 2

Belleisle

George Shearer

Bernard Harris

 

HILMARTON TROPHY OVERALL WINNER

 

George Shearer

Bernard Harris

23 June

65th Anniversary Trophy (B. Bowie)

Dalmilling

POSTPONED—BAD WEATHER

Ian Burke

30 June

Carnoustie Trophy

Girvan

George Shearer

Mike Hazlewood

07 July

Monkwood (1941) Trophy

Dalmilling

POSTPONED—BAD WEATHER

Brian Clelland

14 July

50th Anniversary Rosebowl

Belleisle

George Shearer

George Shearer

21 July

Neptune Trophy

Dalmilling

George Shearer

George Shearer

28 July

George McKelvie Shield

Belleisle

Robert Higgins

Paul Steven

04 August

65th Anniversary Trophy (B. Bowie)

Dalmilling

Bernard Harris

Ian Burke

11 August

Directors Trophy

Green Hotel, Kinross

George Shearer

Brian Clelland

12 August

Irish Classic

Robert Higgins

Mike Hazlewood

18 August

Texas Scramble

Dalmilling

Saunders, Harris, Shearer & Burke

Higgins, Clelland, Shields & Pimentel

25 August

Club Trophy

Belleisle

Robert Higgins

George Shearer

01 September

William Linning Rosebowl

Dalmilling

Robert Higgins

Michael Shields

08 September

Monkwood (1941) Trophy

Dalmilling

Robert Higgins

Brian Clelland

15 September

George Haggerty Trophy

Dalmilling

George Shearer

George Shearer

22 September

MEDAL FINAL

Lochgreen

George Shearer

Paul Steven

Consolation Trophy

Lochgreen

Henry Pimentel

Danny Frew

29 September

TRABBOCH CUP FINAL

Belleisle

Bernard Harris

Paul Steven

 

SCRATCH TROPHY

 

Robert Higgins

Robert Higgins

 

MERIT TROPHY

 

Robert Higgins

Michael Shields

WINTER SEASON STARTS

06 October

Winter League Week 1 &  Aggregate Week 1

Seafield

Robert Higgins

 

13 October

Winter League Week 2 &  Aggregate Week 2

Seafield

Bernard Harris

 

20 October

Winter League Week 3

Seafield

George Shearer

 

27 October

Winter League Week 4

Girvan

Allan Reid

 

03 November

Winter League Week 5  &  Aggregate Week 3

Seafield

Keith McKenzie

 

10 November

Winter League Week 6

Seafield

George Shearer

 

17 November

Winter League Week 7 & Aggregate Week 4

Seafield

Keith McKenzie

 

24 November

Winter League Week 8 & Aggregate Week 5

Seafield

Henry Pimentel

 

01 December

Winter League Week 9

Fullarton

George Shearer

 

08 December

Winter League Week 10

Fullarton

Danny Frew

 

 

WINTER LEAGUE OVERALL

 

George Shearer

Michael Shields

 

WINTER AGGREGATE OVERALL

 

George Shearer

Michael Shields

15 December

Winter MEDAL Final

Fullarton

George Shearer

Brian Clelland

22 December

Christmas Competition

Fullarton

Robert Higgins

George Shearer

29 December

No Fixture