CLICK ON COMPETITION TITLE FOR RESULT

 Ayr Neptune Golf Club

Rounded Rectangle: 2010 Competition Result

An SGU registered Golf Club

Rounded Rectangle: HOME
Rounded Rectangle: LATEST NEWS
Rounded Rectangle: RESULTS
Rounded Rectangle: GENERAL INFO
Rounded Rectangle: CLUB INFORMATION
Text Box: AYR NEPTUNE GOLF CLUB

Date

Fixture

Course

2010 Winner

2009 Winner

January 8, 9, 10, 11

Bowling Trophy (Stableford)  Week 1

Fullarton

Cancelled

 

January 15, 16, 17, 18

Bowling Trophy (Stableford)  Week 2

Fullarton

Cancelled

 

January 22, 23, 24, 25

Bowling Trophy (Stableford)  Week 3

Fullarton

Joseph McIntyre

 

January 29,30,31 Feb 1

Bowling Trophy (Stableford)  Week 4

Fullarton

Bernard Harris

 

 

Bowling Trophy - RESULT

Fullarton

Joseph McIntyre

 

February 5, 6, 7, 8

W. Allen (1959) SHIELD  WEEK 1

Belleisle

Murray McKelvie

 

February 12, 13, 14, 15

W. Allen (1959) SHIELD  WEEK 2

Belleisle

George shearer

 

February 19, 20, 21, 22

W. Allen (1959) SHIELD  WEEK 3

Belleisle

Colin balfour

 

Feb 26, 27, 28 Mar 1

W. Allen (1959) SHIELD  WEEK 4

Belleisle

Brian Clelland

 

 

W. Allen (1959) SHIELD  - RESULT

Belleisle

Colin Balfour

 

March 5, 6, 7, 8

March Challenge

SEAFIELD

George Shearer

Brian CLELLAND

March 12, 13, 14, 15

R. Sutherland (Doubles)

DALMILLINg

Frew & Higgins

HIGGINS & BALFOUR

March 19, 20, 21, 22

Bogey Quaich

DALMILLING

Colin Balfour

MURRAY McKELVIE

March 26, 27, 28, 29

Metabrasive Cup

BELLEISLE

George Shearer

MURRAY McKELVIE

April 2, 3, 4, 5

Master Trophy (5 Club)

SEAFIELD

Robert Higgins

ROBERT HIGGINS

April 9, 10, 11, 12

Eagle Tassie

Belleisle

Murray McKelvie

PAUL STEVEN

April 17, 18, 19, 20

W. Graham Cup

lochgreen

Mike Hazlewood

PAUL STEVEN

April 24, 25, 26, 27

R. Higgins Plate

Darley

George SHEARER

DAVID REID

Apr 30, May 1, 2, 3

C. A. McNEIL SALVER

DALMILLINg

Colin balfour

Bernard harris

May 7, 8, 9, 10

Hilmarton Trophy  - Round 1

BELLEISLE

Joseph McIntyre

Brian CLELLAND

May 14, 15, 16, 17

W. LINNING ROSEBOWL

Belleisle

Robert Higgins

Mike hazlewood

May 21, 22, 23, 24

G. McKelvie Shield (Stableford)

BELLEISLE

Mike Hazlewood

Colin balfour

May 29 (Saturday)

Captains Prize

Brunston castle

Paul STEVEN

Jim simpson

June 5 (Saturday)

Carnoustie Trophy

Girvan

Gareth Shearer

Gareth shearer

June 12 (Saturday)

40th  Anniversary Trophy

DALMILLINg

Mike Hazlewood

Brian clelland

June 18, 19, 20, 21

Hilmarton Trophy  - Round 2

and  G. Haggerty Trophy

belleisle

Colin balfour

JIM SIMPSON

 

HILMARTON TROPHY—RESULT

 

Bernard Harris

Brian CLELLAND

June 25, 26, 27, 28

65th ANNIVERSARY TROPHY (B. Bowie)

belleisle

Robert Higgins

Bernard harris

July 2,3,4,5

J. Muir Tankard (Stableford)

Girvan

Henry pimentel

Gerry maurer

July 9, 10,11, 12

Irish Classic

Dalmilling

Mike Hazlewood

Gareth shearer

July 16, 17,18, 19

50th Anniversary Rosebowl

belleisle

Paul STEVEN

Gareth shearer

July 23, 24, 25, 26

Neptune Trophy   - Round 1 (18 holes)

DALMILLING

Ian burke

 

July 30, 31 August 1, 2

Neptune Trophy   - Round 2 (18 Holes)

Bernard Harris

 

NEPTUNE TROPHY—RESULT

 

Ian burke

Mike hazlewood

August 6, 7, 8, 9

D. GoUrlay MEMORIAL SHIELD

Belleisle

Paul STEVEN

Gareth shearer

August 14

No competition

 

 

 

August 21 (Saturday)

Directors Trophy

Drumoig

Brian clelland

COLIN BALFOUR

August 22 (Sunday)

Monkwood Trophy

David reid

Robert Higgins

August 28 (Saturday)

Stanley Grant Trophy —  Round  1

belleisle

George shearer

Mike hazlewood

September 4 (Saturday)

Stanley Grant Trophy —  Round 2

Belleisle

Brian clelland

Robert Higgins

 

Stanley Grant Trophy  - 36 Hole Result

 

George shearer

Robert Higgins

September 11 (Saturday)

Medal Final

Belleisle

Bernard Harris

Jim simpson

consolation trophy

Belleisle

Henry pimentel

Colin Balfour

September 18 (Saturday)

TEXAS SCRAMBLE

DAlmilling

PIMENTEL, HARRIS

& CLELLAND

Higgins, Shearer, Harris & clelland

September 25 (Saturday)

Trabboch Cup Final

Belleisle

Colin balfour

Paul steven

 

MERIT TROPHY

 

George shearer

Robert Higgins

 

SCRATCH TROPHY

 

ROBERT HIGGINS

Robert Higgins

WINTER PROGRAMME 2010

October 2 (Saturday)

League 1

GIRVAN

Ian burke

George Shearer

October 8, 9, 10, 11

League 2

Dalmilling

Henry pimentel

Mike Hazlewood

October 15, 16, 17, 18

Aggregate 1

SEAFIELD

Ian burke

Mike Hazlewood

October 22, 23, 24, 25

League 3

Belleisle

Mike Hazlewood

Colin BALfour

Oct 29, 30, 31, Nov 1

Aggregate 2

SEAFIELD

Mike Hazlewood

Brian Clelland

November 5, 6, 7, 8

League 4

Belleisle

Paul STEVEN

George Shearer

November 12,13, 14, 15

Aggregate 3

SEAFIELD

David reid

Robert Higgins

November 19, 20, 21, 22

League 5

Belleisle

Brian clelland

Colin Balfour

November 26, 27, 28, 29

Aggregate 4

SEAFIELD

CANCELLED

George Shearer

December 3, 4, 5, 6

Aggregate 5

SEAFIELD

Henry pimentel

Bernard Harris

LEAGUE TABLE TO DATE - WINNER  -  Robert HIGGINS

AGGREGATE TABLE TO DATE - WINNER  -  George SHEARER

December 11 (Saturday)

Medal Final

Belleisle

Brian clelland

Colin Balfour

December 18 (Saturday)

Christmas Competition

SEAFIELD

CANCELLED—Weather

Robert Higgins